Colorado addresses spousal maintenance under Colorado Revised Statutes Title 14. Domestic Matters § 14-10-114 which states the following:
[…] In a spousal maintenance order, a judge directs the higher-earning spouse to pay monthly support to a lower-earning or non-earning spouse. Spousal maintenance orders are also sometimes called “spousal support.” These payments are meant to prevent a sudden dramatic change in lifestyle for one spouse after the divorce.
Marriage is a legal contract between two individuals as well as an emotional bond. Breaking that contract causes legal repercussions that may include spousal maintenance payments.
Colorado addresses spousal maintenance under Colorado Revised Statutes Title 14. Domestic Matters § 14-10-114 which states the following:
“The general assembly hereby finds that: The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that it is often impossible to later segregate the respective decisions and contributions of the spouses; and consequently, awarding spousal maintenance may be appropriate if a spouse needs support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support.
The statute outlines the court’s ability to award maintenance payments from one spouse to the other when issuing permanent orders during the dissolution of a marriage.
If one spouse faces immediate financial hardship during the separation and divorce process, they may request temporary spousal maintenance payments until the finalization of the divorce.