What Are Colorado’s Dram Shop Laws?
[…] Contact our Westminster drunk driving accident attorneys at Ciancio Ciancio Brown, P.C. for legal assistance today.

What Is a Dram Shop Law?

Most states have dram shop laws, including Colorado. A dram shop law holds the owners of establishments like bars and pubs accountable for the actions of those who were overserved alcohol or for serving alcohol to a minor who caused injury to others.

Homeowners who do the same at a party in their home may also be subject to liability under the premise of social host liability within Colorado’s dram shop law. Colorado § 44-3-801 states the following:

No licensee is civilly liable to any injured individual or his or her estate for any injury to the individual or damage to any property suffered because of the intoxication of any person due to the sale or service of any alcohol beverage to the person, except when:

  • It is proven that the licensee willfully and knowingly sold or served any alcoholic beverage to the person who was under the age of twenty-one years or who was visibly intoxicated; and
  • The civil action is commenced within one year after the sale or service.

To file a lawsuit under the Dram Shop law, an injury victim or their family members must show evidence that the defendant was a minor at the time they were served or were visibly intoxicated and continued to be served alcohol.

Evidence in Colorado Dram Shop Lawsuits