The contract details the disbursement of their assets in the event of a divorce or their death. The contract addresses legal issues that may arise, including the fair and equitable division of their marital assets, retention of the family home, and each spouse’s responsibilities during the marriage. For example, one spouse may agree to pay the mortgage while the other contributes to a retirement fund.
Creating a postnuptial agreement does not mean the spouses intend to divorce. In fact, under Colorado section 14-2-302, the law describes a postnuptial agreement in the following way:
“An agreement between spouses who intend to remain married which affirms, modifies, or waives a marital right or obligation during the marriage or at legal separation, marital dissolution, death of one of the spouses, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event.”
A well-executed postnuptial agreement is legally enforceable.
Drafting a postnuptial agreement does not necessarily convey an expectation of divorce.